Beauty Ingredient: Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is not actually an oil like one would think, but it is a liquid ester produced from the seed of the jojoba plant. The plant is native to dry climates like Arizona, California and Mexico, and the oil helps the plants retain moisture during long summer months.
 
In beauty products, it mimics the skin’s natural oils and works well for providing all day moisture. Unlike many water-based products, the oil stays in the skin making it a great ingredient for a variety of uses including lip balm, make-up remover, hair conditioner, shave prep, and massage oil.