Beauty Ingredient: Tamanu Oil

 

Dried kernels from the fruit of the flowering tamanu tree (a 100-foot-tall tree, native to Polynesia) produce nutty-scented, dark oil that is naturally antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory. When applied topically, this oil can be used to heal bee stings, scrapes, sunburns, psoriasis, eczema, diaper rash, acne, and more—which is why native Pacific Islanders have long celebrated it as a catchall cure. Research also indicates that tamanu oil is a powerful antioxidant and, when used on the face, can protect against aging.

Try: dermaE Tropical Solutions Anti-Aging Day Cream, made with tamanu oil ($20; dermae.net) and Mountain Rose Herbs Organic Tamanu Oil (starting at $10; mountainroseherbs.com)