Beauty from Africa

The UVB radiation is becoming stronger as we inch closer to summer, so we need to find ways to care for our skin after we’ve been out in the sun. That’s where the African ingredient Kalahari oil comes in. Kalahari oil comes from a watermelon seed and has been long used by South Africans as a moisturizer and protectant from the sun. Companies are now trying to harness the power of Kalahari oil by adding it to sun protection products. It also contains linoleic, oleic, and palmitic essential fatty acids, which aid your skin’s ability to retain moisture.