Beauty Ingredient: Witch Hazel


Witch Hazel is a naturally occurring astringent derived from the witch hazel shrub.

Traditionally, the ointment is obtained by boiling the witch hazel stems and catching the condensed steam. It has been used for generations as a medicinal ointment to treat sores, swelling and other external skin irritations.

You’ll find this ingredient primarily in skincare products as an acne-fighting agent.